2016-2017 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2016-2017 Scholarship Recipients! Click on a recipient’s name to learn more about each student.


CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

Jessica Harris
Betcher Family Foundation Scholarship, Mr. A. E. DeAtley Scholarship, and the Larry Johnson/Prime Construction Co. Scholarship

Tanner Romo
Larry Johnson Prime Construction Co. Scholarship


RENTON TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Ashley McGrady
Employees of Foushée & Associates, Inc. Construction Training and Education Fund, and the James P. Crutcher Endowment Scholarship


SEATTLE CENTRAL COLLEGE

Lacy Draper
Hugh S. Ferguson Endowment Scholarship


UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Panghyun “Logan” Chun
Employees of GLY Construction Scholarship

Griffin Collins
Frank and Susan Young Endowment Scholarship

Brydon Eakins
Mr. A. E. DeAtley Scholarship, and the Robert L. Landau and Betty L. Landau Scholarship

Jarrett Ermels
Frank and Susan Young Endowment Scholarship, the Howard S. Lease Memorial Scholarship, and the AGC EF Investing in Leaders Scholarship

Michael Feaster
Donald and Clarice Bocek Endowment Scholarship, Employees of GLY Construction Scholarship, William and Jean Scott Building Construction Fund, and the Mr. and Mrs. Allan Osberg Scholarship

Baxter Hagan
Howard S. Lease Memorial Scholarship

Reem Ibrahim
Mr. and Mrs. Allan Osberg Scholarship, and the Chester H. & Elizabeth N. Johnson Memorial

James Nosack
William and Jean Scott Building Fund Scholarship, and the James P. Crutcher Endowment Scholarship

Emma Parks
Donald and Clarice Bocek Scholarship, Robert L. Landau & Betty Betty L. Landau Scholarship, and the Robert W. Austin Memorial Fund Scholarship

Wesley Purdum
Betcher Family Foundation Scholarship, Donald and Clarice Bocek Endowment, and the Robert W. Austin Memorial Fund Scholarship

Caleb Vasquez
Hugh S. Ferguson Endowment, and the Robert L. Landau and Betty L. Landau Scholarship

Andrew Vose
Employees of J.R. Abbott Construction Training & Education Scholarship, and the Mr. and Mrs. Allan Osberg Scholarship

Craig Wilson
Mr. A.E. DeAtley Scholarship


WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY

Sam Flor
Robert McEachern Memorial Scholarship, and the Hugh S. Ferguson Endowment Scholarship

Westley Hunter
Employees of Foushée & Associates, Inc. Construction & Education Fund Scholarship

Tucker Jones
Employees of J.R. Abbott Construction Training & Education Scholarship, and the Robert McEachern Memorial Scholarship

Marie Landsverk
Matthew and Suzanne Lessard Scholarship, Donald and Clarice Bocek Endowment Scholarship, and the Robert McEachern Memorial Scholarship

Sam Rykken
Robert L. Landau & Betty L. Landau Scholarship, Robert McEachern Memorial Scholarship, and the Employees of J. R. Abbott Construction Training & Education Scholarship

Charlotte Schmitz
MulvannyG2 Architecture in Memory of Patricia Chikamoto Lee Scholarship, and the Chester H. & Elizabeth N. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Connor Schneider
Chester & Elizabeth Johnson Memorial Scholarship, MulvannyG2 Architecture in Memory of Patricia Chikamoto Lee Scholarship, and the Robert L. Landau and Betty L. Landau Scholarship

Nicholaus Smith
Hugh S. Ferguson Endowment Scholarship

 

Special thanks to the 2016-2017 Scholarship Selection Committee for their hard work:

Chair: Mr. Curt Gimmestad, Absher Construction

Mr. Matt Lessard, Wilcox Construction*
Mrs. Jane Mounsey, GLY Construction
Mr. Mike Price, Abbott Construction
Mr. Adam Rohde, Sellen Construction
Mr. Rick Workman, Lease Crutcher Lewis*

*Denotes former AGCEF scholarship recipient